Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy protects and secures YOUR data and personal information. Almost all data uploaded on OUR website shall automatically be stored in OUR database which is protected by a password. WE undertake the responsibility of providing you secure access to OUR website as well as maintaining confidentiality of YOUR personal data. The following details shall include and be part of the Privacy Policy for use of OUR website -

 

1.    Personal Information

WE may use YOUR personal information such as name, address, email id, phone number, age, etc. for the purposes of creation of account on the site and for creation of YOUR user profile. WE respect YOUR privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of YOUR Personal Information. "Personal Information" is defined as information that (i) is recorded in any form; (ii) is about the user, or pertains to the user; and (iii) can be linked to the user. Personal Information includes information like the user’s name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc. Personal Information does not include information that though pertains to the user cannot reasonably be used to identify the user.

 

2.    Use of YOUR Personal Information

We may use YOUR Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

a.       for creating of account on OUR site as detailed in clause 1 above;

b.      for creating YOUR profile on the site;

c.       for improving our site by receiving feedback from YOU regularly;

d.      for improving our customer service to YOU;

e.       for direct marketing through emails regarding the Events YOU wish to participate and regarding other Events posted on OUR site. WE shall abide by Part VI of the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 in direct marketing activities. However, at the end of every email WE will provide YOU with unsubscribe instructions. In the event YOU wish to unsubscribe from receiving future periodic emails from US, YOU may opt to unsubscribe by following the instructions. By using OUR site YOU consent to or indicate no objection to OUR direct marketing activities through emails regarding Events by making use of YOUR personal information. In case of any queries regarding OUR direct marketing activities, YOU may email US at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

3.    Protection of YOUR Data and Storage of Data 

All data uploaded by YOU will automatically be saved in OUR database except for the payment information (if any) provided by YOU such as credit card information, social security numbers, etc. which shall be transmitted through Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology and encrypted into the database of payment gateway provider. The payment information shall not be saved in OUR database after the completion of the transaction. OUR database shall be secure and protected by a password. Unauthorised individuals / entities / agencies will not have access to the database and to the data stored. WE shall have right to remove such content, data, files, videos, photos, etc. uploaded by YOU if the same falls under the following:

 

a.    violating the privacy rights, publicity rights, intellectual property rights (copyrights, patents, trademarks, etc.), contract rights or any other rights of any person or entity;

b.    offensive, violent, involves any material which is generally not acceptable or violating any applicable law;

c.    soliciting or revealing any personal information including contact and privacy information of any individual or entity and consent of the said individual or entity is not obtained prior to including such personal information in the uploaded content;

d.   containing unauthorised advertising, phishing, spamming, etc.;

e.    leading directly or indirectly to or supporting any criminal activity;

f.     making specific reference to a child who is below 13 years of age and the consent of the guardian of the child is not obtained prior to making such a reference in the uploaded content.

 

YOU shall not provide unauthorised access to any individual / entity / agency to any of the contents uploaded. If YOU provide unauthorized access to any of the contents, it shall be considered as violation of the Terms and Conditions for use of the site as outlined in “Termination” clause of Terms and Conditions and WE can take disciplinary action against YOU including termination of the account for providing such unauthorised access.

 

In addition to storage of your personal information and uploaded content, WE even store the time YOU visit our website, IP address and the time and data of every page accessed for security reasons and for maintaining record of site traffic.

 

4.    Use of cookies

When YOU visit the site, certain information in the form of cookies is stored on YOUR computer. Cookies are small files which allow a website to store information on a user’s machine and then retrieve it. WE do not use permanent cookies, but only the temporary cookies, which are automatically deleted when YOU leave the site. YOU always have the option of modifying the settings on YOUR computer and blocking the cookies if YOU wish. According to the chosen setting, YOUR system then decides whether cookies will be stored on YOUR computer or not. YOU can, of course, see all the content on OUR website without using cookies.

 

5.    Links to external sites and third party advertisements

WE carefully select all links leading to external websites on our platform. However, WE would like to highlight that WE do not take responsibility or liability for the procedures and contents of third party advertisements and external links. YOU shall be solely responsible for dealing with anything appearing on them.

 

6.    Disclosures for Legal Obligations

WE shall not disclose any personal information, uploaded content or any information obtained from YOU except when it is a legal obligation on OUR part to disclose such information or uploaded content to any public authority or a court of law on receipt of a notice from a public authority or a court of law requiring such disclosure by US in respect of any matter in which YOU are a party or are involved directly or indirectly in the said matter. In such instances WE shall inform YOU of such receipt of notice and the legal obligation to make the disclosure.

 

WE shall abide by the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in order to protect and keep YOUR personal data confidential.

 

OUR Privacy Policy may change or may be updated from time to time. A copy of the recent updated Privacy Policy shall be always available on OUR site. YOU must review this Privacy Policy from time to time by clicking on the link on the Home Page of this site.